Privacy Policy



This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to Imdex Limited and our related bodies corporate (Imdex) in relation to personal information collected by Imdex.

Download Privacy Policy

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy by clicking on the link above.The following statement contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy but should not be considered comprehensive. Imdex supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Collection
It is Imdex’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns. The types of information we collect are listed in paragraph 2.2 of the Privacy Policy.However, sometimes Imdex may collect personal information from a third party. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

Use and Disclosure
Imdex only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities listed in paragraph 3.2 of the Privacy Policy.

Imdex only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Imdex where those third parties assist Imdex in carrying out its services or are a related party to Imdex. Examples of those organisations are listed in paragraph 4.1 of the Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Imdex, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Credit Information and our Credit Reporting Policy
When a party completes an Imdex Application for Credit, Imdex may be required to collect credit information in regard to a party. Imdex only uses or discloses credit information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to.Please see our Credit Reporting Policy for further information as to the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclose credit information.

Download Credit Reporting Policy

Cross Border Disclosure
Imdex is a global company. It is possible that some of the information (except for employee information) collected by Imdex may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providersoutside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the United States of America, Canada, Chile, Brazil, Peru, Mexico, South Africa, United Kingdom, Romania, United Arab Emirates, Germany, and Indonesia, and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information. Please see paragraph 6 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

Security and Access
Imdex takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. Please see paragraph 7 of our Privacy Policy for further information on how your personal information will be protected and the importance of updating us should any of the personal information we have collected from you change.

Imdex’s Obligations
Imdex is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us
Imdex Limited
216 Balcatta Rd
Balcatta
Western Australia 6021

Postal Address
PO Box 1262
Osborne Park
Western Australia 6916

legal@imdexlimited.com.au